2017-2018 Roger Rees Awards Nominees

2017-2018 Roger Rees Awards Best Actress Nominees:

Cameron Barr-Kotzen Maria The Sound of Music Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
Megan Campbell Mother Ragtime Archbishop Stepinac High School
Alyssa Cassese Millie Dillmount Thoroughly Modern Millie H. Frank Carey High School
Sophia Condon Maureen Rent New Dorp High School
Danielle Del Orfano Rosa Bud The Mystery of Edwin Drood West Babylon Senior High School
Giuliana Gabellini The Baker’s Wife Into the Woods Poly Prep Country Day School
Mackenzie Grimes Princess Puffer The Mystery of Edwin Drood West Babylon Senior High School
Erin Horan Catherine Pippin Holy Trinity Diocesan High School
Olivia Knutsen Cinderella Into the Woods Poly Prep Country Day School
Daisy Korman Christine Daae The Phantom of the Opera Great Neck North High School
Dalia Kropf Helen Sinclair Bullets Over Broadway Walter Panas High School
Julia Lo Cascio Mother Abbess The Sound of Music St. Joseph Hill Academy
Alyssa McDonald Doria Smile Nyack High School
Sonya McGaffey Mother Abbess The Sound of Music Pleasantville High School
Kaitlin Meyers Annie Annie North Babylon High School
Michaela Reinertsen Elle Woods Legally Blonde James I. O’Neill High School
Amanda Riché Edwin Drood The Mystery of Edwin Drood West Babylon Senior High School
Kristina Rossi Mrs. Meers Thoroughly Modern Millie H. Frank Carey High School
Bridget Russell Sandy Dumbrowski Grease Floral Park Memorial High School
Ashley Schlusselberg Carlotta The Phantom of the Opera Great Neck North High School
Margaret Solimine Irene Molloy Hello, Dolly! Pelham Memorial High School
Bea Angela Tolentino Nina In the Heights Townsend Harris High School
Lindsay Whiteman Reno Sweeney Anything Goes Wantagh High School
Olivia Whitmer The Witch Into the Woods Poly Prep Country Day School
Athena Woodfin Dolly Levi Hello, Dolly! Pelham Memorial High School

 Alternates:

Josephine Kurdziel Muzzy Van Hossmere Thoroughly Modern Millie H. Frank Carey High School
Lyndsey Minerva Maria The Sound of Music Pleasantville High School

2017-2018 Roger Rees Awards Best Actor Nominees:

John Bentley Captain Von Trapp The Sound of Music Pleasantville High School
Carl Capizzi Motel Fiddler on the Roof Plainedge High School
Joseph Castro Leading Player Pippin Holy Trinity Diocesan High School
Kyle Colasurdo Trevor Graydon Thoroughly Modern Millie H. Frank Carey High School
Reece DeGraff Che Guevara Evita Bay Shore High School
Billy DeVito Sir Evelyn Oakleigh Anything Goes Wantagh High School
Francesco DiFlora J. Pierpont Finch How to Succeed… Hauppauge High School
Andrew Feldman Frank Jr. Catch Me If You Can Lawrence Woodmere Academy
Joshua Goldin-McCarthy Joe Boyd/Joe Hardy Damn Yankees Rye Neck High School
David Grant Chairman The Mystery of Edwin Drood West Babylon Senior High School
Matthew Harmon Cheech Bullets Over Broadway Walter Panas High School
James Hatter Frederick Barrett Titanic, the Musical South Side High School
Jordan Hill Coalhouse Ragtime Archbishop Stepinac High School
Paul Hogan Pippin Pippin Holy Trinity Diocesan High School
Matthew Kenna Kenickie Grease Floral Park Memorial High School
Dinghuan Li The Phantom The Phantom of the Opera Great Neck North High School
Christopher Manirampa Angel Rent New Dorp High School
Daniel Mejil Jimmy Smith Thoroughly Modern Millie Talent Unlimited High School
Drew Minard Riff West Side Story Professional Performing Arts School
Samuel Murdock Juan Peron Evita Bay Shore High School
Anthony Oliva Roger Rent New Dorp High School
Tyler Palma Danny Zuko Grease Floral Park Memorial High School
Sam Rodd Cornelius Hackl Hello, Dolly! Pelham Memorial High School
Spencer Senzon Duke Mahoney Nice Work if You Can Get It Oceanside High School
Carlo Tobia Moonface Martin Anything Goes Wantagh High School

Alternates:

Matthew Adarichev Murdoch Titanic, the Musical South Side High School
Bennett Taylor Mr. Applegate Damn Yankees Rye Neck High School